For this year’s awards presentation night we decided to repeat last years very successful have-a-go evening for family and friends, along with a barbeque followed by the presentation of awards. We were again fortunate with the weather after rain earlier in the day and a good time was had by all. Our thanks go to Angela and Brian for organising the evening, Nick for collecting and cleaning the trophies and James for sorting out who had won them.
The trophies (pictured above) were awarded for achievement in the Summer 2008 and Winter 2008/9 seasons and were presented as follows:
Award | Presented For | Presented To |
---|---|---|
Club Outdoor Championship | ||
Naomi Folkard Trophy | Highest recurve made score | Brian Tustin |
Peter Cooper Bowl | Highest recurve made score by archer of the opposite sex | Fi Kemp |
Peter Cooper Junior | Highest made score (Junior girl) | Caitlin McCarthy |
Junior Ashton Cup | Highest made score (Junior boy) | Henry Scott |
Spoor Quiver | Lady with highest handicap adjusted score | Fi Kemp |
Lee Horn | Gentleman with highest handicap adjusted score | Phil King |
Junior Nash Cup | Junior boy with highest handicap adjusted score | Henry Scott |
H S Hall Junior Trophy | Junior girl with highest handicap adjusted score | Caitlin McCarthy |
Peter Cooper Tankard | Highest handicap adjusted compound score | not awarded |
Club Indoor Championship | ||
Lenton Cup | Gent with highest made score | Phil King |
Ashton Cup | Lady with highest made score | Fi Kemp |
Davy Cup | Highest handicap adjusted score (senior) | Denis Folkard |
Junior Indoor Cup | Junior boy with highest made score | Henry Scott |
Junior Indoor Trophy | Junior girl with highest made score | Caitlin McCarthy |
Abbey Caravan Owners Cup | Junior with highest handicap adjusted score | Michael McCarthy |
Summer Leagues | ||
Nash Cup | Gentleman archer making the outdoor league teams the most number of times | Brian Tustin |
Leamington Shield | Lady archer making the outdoor league teams the most number of times | Dawn Leide |
Selwyns Cup | Senior archer making the handicap adjusted team the most number of times | Brian Tustin |
Junior Leamington Arrow | Junior boy making the outdoor league teams the most number of times | Henry Scott |
Complete Archer | Junior girl making the outdoor league teams the most number of times | Caitlin McCarthy |
Robin Hood Trophy | Junior archer making the handicap adjusted team the most number of times | Henry Scott |
Winter Leagues (indoor) | ||
Hewitt Arrow | Gentleman archer making the indoor league teams the most number of times | Phil King |
Lenton Arrow | Lady archer making the indoor league teams the most number of times | Naomi Folkard |
Senior Indoor Shield | Senior archer making the handicap adjusted team the most number of times | Ina Hall |
Gents Leamington Arrow | Junior boy making the indoor league teams the most number of times | Henry Scott |
HS Hall Trophy | Junior girl making the indoor league teams the most number of times | Caitlin McCarthy |
Junior Indoor Cup | Junior archer making the handicap adjusted team the most number of times | Bethany Roberts |
Stranks Indoor Compound Trophy | Highest aggregate of 4 compound Portsmouth scores | Dawn Leide |
Frostbite League | ||
Joanne Edens Trophy | The archer making the Frostbite league team the most number of times | Brian Tustin |
Field Archery | ||
Stranks Field Trophy | Best performance in County or other field shoot | Naomi Folkard |
Junior Field Trophy | Best performance in County or other field shoot | not awarded |
Compound Field Trophy | Best performance in County or other field shoot | not awarded |
Clout | ||
Etter Clout Chalice | Highest clout score by any archer in any clout shoot | Angela Corrie |
Handicap Improvement | ||
Rawlings Brothers Cup | 1st year archer with the best outdoor handicap improvement | Steve Harriss |
GNAS Handicap Improvement Medal | Archer with the best oudoor handicap improvement | Perry Hughes |